Telephone Directory

Central Exchange 518-327-6000

Main College Fax 518-327-6161

President's Office 518-327-6223

Fax 518-327-6060

Academic Affairs, Provost and Dean of Faculty 518-327-6247

Academic Divisions and Departments

Academic Fax 518-327-6369

Culinary Arts and Service Management Division 518-327-6215

Educational Resources 518-327-6313

Forestry, Natural Resources and Recreation Division 518-327-6236

Sciences, Liberal Arts and Business Division 518-327-6272

Admissions, Dean 518-327-6291

Toll Free 800-421-2605

Fax 518-327-6067

Alumni Relations 518-327-6240

Annual Fund 518-327-6259

Athletics 518-327-6286

Business and Finance, Vice President 518-327-6226

Campus Life, Chief Student Affairs Officer 518 327-6337

Campus Safety 518-327-6300

Career Services 518-327-6082

Center for Accommodative Services (CAS) 518-327-6414/6415

Communications 518-327-6259

Conference Services 518-327-6249

Dining Service 518-327-6311

Facilities 518-327-6438

Faculty Office 518-327-6232

Health Service 518-327-6319

Fax 518-327-6309

Higher Education Opportunity Program (HEOP) 518-327-6480

Human Resources 518-327-6400

Fax 518-327-6161

Institutional Advancement, Vice President 518-327-6317

Fax 518-327-6267

Library 518-327-6313

Fax 518-327-6350

Pack Basket (College Store) 518-327-6314

Public Relations 518-327-6297

Purchasing 518-327-6300

Fax 518-327-6363

Registrar 518-327-6231

Fax 518-327-6951

Residence Life 518-327-6440

Student Activities 518-327-6401

Student Development 518-327-6340

TRiO Student Support Services 518-327-6330

Board of Trustees

Note: The date following each person's name indicates the year that the individual became a member of the Board of Trustees.

Officers

Joan H. Weill, Chairman of the Board (1992) New York, NY
Chairman of the Board, Alvin Ailey Dance Foundation

George F.T. Yancey, Jr., Vice-Chairman and Treasurer (1998) Rochester, NY
Consultant

Paul F. Ciminelli (2004) Eggertsville, NY
Secretary, Board of Trustees
President and Chief Executive Officer, Ciminelli Development Company, Inc.

Stuart H. Angert (2002) Amherst, NY
Consultant

*Ralph W. Blum (1988) West Falls, NY
Owner Blum Enterprises, L.L.C.

Paul M. Cantwell, Jr. (1993) Malone, NY
Principal Attorney, Cantwell & Cantwell

* Richard C. Cattani (1987) Hoboken, NJ
Chief Executive Officer, Premier Catering Div., Compass Grp, Restaurant Associates

Michael Cropp, M.D. (2007) Williamsville, NY
President and C.E.O. Independent Health

David C. Cuthell, Jr., Ph.D. (2004) Weehawken, NJ
Professor

James Gould (2007) Hartford, CT
The Hartford

James E. Himoff (2006) Brant Lake, NY
Owner, Point O'Pines Camp

Pieter V.C. Litchfield (1992) Gansevoort, NY
President, Litchfield Park Corporation

* Caroline D. Lussi (1998) Lake Placid, NY
Co-Owner, Crowne Plaza : Lake Placid Resort

Edward McAree (2008) Rowayton, CT
Partner, Williamson McAree Investments

Charles B. Morgan (2001) Cazenovia, NY
Senior Vice President, Financial Advisor, Investments, Morgan Stanley-
The Morgan Group

E. Philip Saunders (1991) Dansville, NY
Chief Executive Officer, American Rock Salt Company

James L. Sonneborn (1994) Syracuse, NY
Principal Attorney, Sonneborn, Spring & O'Sullivan, P.C.

Francine De Mulder-Walker (2000) Bedford Hills, NY
Partner, McKinsey & Company

Katharine H. Welling (2004) Wilton, CT
Board of Trustees, Wilton Library (CT)

Ross S. Whaley (2004) Ray Brook, NY
Chairman, Adirondack Park Agency

Ex-officio Trustees

John W. Mills Saranac Lake, NY
President of Paul Smith's College

William Murray '79 Plattsburgh, NY

Alumni Council President,

Consultant, National Rural Telecommunications Company

Trustees Emeriti

* Donald O. Benjamin (Served as Trustee 1973-1995) Clifton Park, NY
Membership Sales Representative, New York State Restaurant Association

* John T. Dillon (Served as Trustee 1982-1992) Greenwich, CT
Chairman/Chief Executive Officer, International Paper Company

C. Convers Goddard (Served as Trustee 1971-1993) Calestoga, CA
Senior Vice President (Retired), Federal Insurance Company

William B. Hale (Served as Trustee 1990-2004) Rochester, NY
(Retired), The Lawyers Cooperative Publishing Company

Calista L. Harder (Served as Trustee 1983-1994) Yarmouth, ME
Retired Educator

* John W. Herold (Served as Trustee 1976-1996) Scottsdale, AZ
Former President, Sheraton, NA

* M. Curtis Hopkins (Served as Trustee 1985-2003) Sodus, NY
(Retired), Culligan Water Conditioning Service

Frank M. Hutchins (Served as Trustee 1989-2004) Rochester, NY
Chairman of the Board, Hutchins/DAC Group LLC

Charles L. Ritchie, Jr., (Served as Trustee 1977-1993) Upper Saranac Lake, NY
Businessman

Honorary Trustees

* W. Peter Ahnert Marshalls Creek, PA
President, Paer Ahnert Enterprises

Thomas H. Gosnell Rochester, NY
Retired Chairman, The Lawyers Cooperative Publishing Company

* Indicates Paul Smith's College Alumni

Faculty

Note: The date following each person's name indicates the year of appointment to the Faculty.

John W. Mills (2000) President
B.S., University of Rhode Island; Ph.D., Brown University

Richard R. Nelson (2006) Provost
B.S., University of California - Davis; M.S., Cornell University; Ph.D., Cornell University

Alec J. Abt (2005), Assistant Professor Culinary Arts
A.O.S.,Culinary Institute of America; B.A., Colorado State University; Certified Executive Chef

Mary Abt (2006), Instructor Culinary Arts
A.O.S.,Culinary Institute of America; B.A., Colorado State University; Baking Instructorship Certificate

Charles G. Alexander (1973), Professor English
B.A., Boston University; M.A., University of Rhode Island; Ph.D., University of Massachusetts

Susan N. Alexander (1973-1974, 1976), Professor Hospitality
B.S., University of Massachusetts; M S., SUNY Plattsburgh

John E. Bean (2003), Associate Professor Surveying and GIS
B.S., University of New Hampshire; M.S., University of Connecticut

Michael Beccaria (2005), Assistant Professor - Library Sciences
B.A.,State University of New York at Geneseo; M.A., Southern Connecticut State University

*Sarah R. Bogdanovitch (1993), Associate Professor Forestry, Natural Resources and Recreation
Paul Smith's College; B.S., University of Vermont; M.F., Yale University; C.F. (Certified Forester)

Karen A. Boldis (1999), Associate Professor Forestry, Natural Resources and Recreation
B.S., Ed. M., SUNY Buffalo; Ph.D., Oklahoma State University

*Robert M. Brhel (1986), Associate Instructor Forestry, Natural Resources and Recreation
A.A.S., Paul Smith's College

Robert L. Brown (1986), Assistant Professor Culinary Arts
A.A.S., Paul Smith's College, Certified Master Baker

*Joseph Conto (2006), Assistant Professor Hospitality
A.A.S., Paul Smith's College: B.A., University of Nevada, Las Vegas

Joseph Dadey (2006), Assistant Professor Forestry, Natural Resources and Recreation
B.S., SUNY - College of Environmental Science and Forestry; M.S., Southern Illinois University at Carbondale; Ph.D. candidate, SUNY, College of Environmental Sciences

Daun M. Dahlen (1990), Professor Sciences
B.S., Northern Illinois University; M.A., SUNY Plattsburgh

Jon Daly (2007), Associate Professor Culinary Arts
A.O.S.,SUNY Cobeskill; A.A.S.,Johnson and Wales; B.S., Johnson and Wales; M.A., Johnson and Wales; Certification in Family and Consumer Science

Michael J. DeAngelo (1984), Professor Sciences
A.S., Adirondack Community College; B.S., M.A., SUNY Plattsburgh

Russell DeFonce (2008), Assistant Professor Business

B.S., St. Lawrence Univrsity; MBA, Clarkson University

Karen J. Edwards (1980), Professor Mathematics
B.A., SUNY Potsdam; M.A., SUNY Potsdam

Andrew F. Egan (2007), Professor, Dean Forestry, Natural Resources and Recreation Division
B.S.., Fairfield University; M.S., University of New Hampshire; Ph.D., Pennsylvania State University

Celia A. Evans (2001), Associate Professor Natural Resources
B.A., Humboldt State University; M.S., University of Toronto; Ph.D., Dartmouth College

Jorie Favreau (2005), Associate Professor Forestry, Natural Resources, Recreation
B.A., Illinois Wesleyan University; M.A., DePaul University; Ph.D., North Carolina State University

*Cathy L. Fuller (1979), Professor Forestry, Natural Resources and Recreation
A.A.S., Paul Smith's College; B.S., Slippery Rock State College; M.S., University of Wyoming

*Michael C. Garnish (1993), Assistant Professor Culinary Arts
A.A.S., Paul Smith's College; Certified Executive Chef, American Culinary Federation

Patrick Giblin (2007), Assistant Professor Mathematics, Physics
B.S., U.S. Military Academy at West Point; B.A., SUNY Potsdam; M.S., SUNY Potsdam

R. David Gotzmer (1986-88, 1990), Assistant Professor Culinary Arts
A.O.S., Culinary Institute of America

Kathleen Herd (2006), Assistant Professor Hospitality
B.S., Palm Beach Atlantic College

Eric R. Holmlund (1995), Associate Professor Sciences, Liberal Arts and Business
B.A., Dartmouth College; M.S. Southern Illinois University; Certified Wilderness Education Association National Standard Program Senior Instructor

Cheryl Joyce (1992), Professor Sciences
A.A.S., North Country Community College; B.S., SUNY Cortland; M.S., SUNY Potsdam; M.S., Clarkson University

Daniel Kelting (2003), Associate Professor Sciences
A.A.S., New York State Ranger School, B.S., SUNY College of Environmental Sciences and Forestry, M.S., Ph.D.,Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University

*Donald O. Kirche (1971), Professor Mathematics
A.A., Paul Smith's College; B.S., St. Lawrence University; M.S., Clarkson University

*Robert J. Kraatz (1999), Assistant Professor Surveying, Forestry, Natural Resources and Recreation
A.A.S., Paul Smith's College; B.A., SUNY Buffalo

Inger Krueger (2006), Assistant Professor Library Sciences
B.A., Boston University; M.L.I.S., Dominican University

*Pamela S. Leary (1993), Assistant Professor Forestry, Natural Resources and Recreation
A.A.S., Paul Smith's College; B.S., M.S., Virginia Polytechnic Institute

Diane M. Lityinski (2007), Associate Professor Business
B.S., Rensslear Polytechnic Institute; M.B.A., Buxton University; M.S., Rensslear Polytechnic Institute; Ph.D., Rensslear Polytechnic Institute

Robert A. McAleese (1985), Professor Forestry, Natural Resources and Recreation
A.A.S., SUNY College of Environmental Science and Forestry, New York State Ranger School; B.A., Rutgers University; M.S., Duke University

Virginia A. McAleese (1996), Associate Professor Educational Resources
B.S., Ramapo College; M.A., M.S.Ed., SUNY Plattsburgh

Francis T. McAllister (1980), Professor Forestry, Natural Resources and Recreation
B.S., M.S., University of Massachusetts

Roxanne McCarty (1990), Professor; Learning Specialist
B.A., SUNY Potsdam; M.S.Ed., M.A., SUNY Plattsburgh

David C. McKenty (2005), Assistant Professor Culinary Arts
B.S., University of Delaware; A.S. Culinary Institute of America

William J. McLaughlin, Jr. (1979), Professor Business Administration
B.S., M.A., SUNY Plattsburgh

*Hans Michielen (1975), Assistant Professor Forestry, Natural Resources and Recreation
A.A.S., Paul Smith's College, B.P.S., SUNY Plattsburgh

Janet A. Milhuc (2000), Associate Professor Natural Resources
B.S., Oklahoma State University, M.S., D.A., Idaho State University

Craig W. Milewski (2003), Associate Professor Natural Resources
B.S., Michigan State University; M.S., Ph.D., South Dakota State University

Kirk D. Peterson (1973), Professor English/Spanish
B.A., Allegheny College; M.S., SUNY Fredonia

Patricia K. Pillis (1991), Professor Business Administration
B.A., SUNY Plattsburgh

*Ruth A. Pino (1995), Associate Professor Culinary Arts
Certified Chef des Cuisine, A.A.S. Paul Smith's College, (Culinary Arts and Hotel / Restaurant Management); B.S., SUNY Plattsburg

John D. Radigan (1985), Professor English
B.A., Harper College; M.A., SUNY Binghamton; M.F.A., Vermont College of Norwich University; Ph.D., Syracuse University

Elizabeth D. Resseguie (2003), Instructor, Assistant Librarian Educational Resources
A.S., Broome County Community College; B.A., SUNY Binghamton; M.L.S., Syracuse University

Mary E. Riley (1985), Assistant Professor Hospitality
A.A., North Country Community College; B.S., SUNY Plattsburgh

Peter J. Rogers (2008), Associate Professor Environmental Studies

B.A., University of North Carolina; M.A., University of Florida; Ph.D., University of Florida

Peter F. Roland, Jr. (2000), Assistant Professor Hospitality
B.A., Bowdoin College; M.S., Rochester Institute of Technology

Nancy Scanlon (2006), Professor Culinary, Assistant to Provost
BFA, University of Connecticut; MLA, University of Delaware; Ph.D., University of Delaware

*Bob D. Seidenstein (1973), Professor English
Paul Smith's College, B.A., M.A., SUNY Potsdam

Gail Gibson Sheffield (2002), Associate Professor, Assessment Coordinator Educational Resources
B.S., Lyndon State College; M.S., Syracuse University

Eric T. Simandle (2006), Assistant Professor Sciences
B.S., Colorado State University; Ph.D., University of Nevada, Reno

Stuart Slutzky (2005), Assistant Professor Culinary Arts
B.S., Rochester Institute of Technology; M.S., Rochester Institute of Technology

Ruth M. Smith (1977), Professor Sciences
B.A., University of New Hampshire; M.S., Harvard University School of Public Health

Lee Ann Sporn (2003), Associate Professor Sciences
B.S., Ph.D., University of Rochester

J. Curtis Stager (1987), Professor Sciences
B.A., Bowdoin College; Ph.D., Duke University

Neil Surprenant (1976), Professor; Director Educational Resources
B.A., SUNY Oswego; M.L.S., Syracuse University

*Rebecca Sutter (2008), Assistant Professor Mathematics

A.A.S., Paul Smiths' College; B.S., SUNY Environmental Science and Forestry; M.S., SUNY Potsdam

Randall W. Swanson (1989), Associate Professor Forestry, Natural Resources and Recreation
B.S., M.S., University of Michigan

Phillip Taylor,III (2004) Professor, Dean Sciences, Liberal Arts and Business Division
B.A., M.A. East Stroudsburg University, M.B.A.,Ph.D, Ohio University

David L. Vinopal (1987), Professor English
B.A., Eastern Michigan University; M.A., University of Connecticut

Jeff T.Walton (2007), Associate Professor Forestry, Natural Resources and Recreation
B.S., Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University; M.S., University of Texas at Austin; M.S., Texas A&M University; Ph.D., SUNY College of Environmental Science and Forestry

Ernest K. Wilson, Jr. (2006), Associate Professor, Dean Hospitality, Resort and Culinary Management
B.S., Cornell University; M.S., Florida International University

Faculty Emeriti

John B. Brown (1975-2005), Professor Emeritus Sciences
B.A., St. Lawrence University; M.S., Cornell University, M.S., Perdue University

Donald Collins (1968-2005), Professor Emeritus Mathematics
B.S., Tennessee State University, M.S., Tennessee State University

Creighton C. Fee (1972-1998), Professor Emeritus Surveying Technology
B.S., New York State College of Forestry; Licensed Land Surveyor

Gould J. Hoyt, Jr. (1952-1983), Professor Emeritus Forestry
B.S., M.S., New York State College of Forestry

William M. LaBounty (1958-1989), Professor Emeritus Physical Science and Social Sciences
B.S., St. Lawrence University

Patricia C. Flath (1967-2000), Professor Emerita Chemistry
A.A.S., Broome Technical Community College; B.S., Cornell University; M.S., Clarkson University

Michael Kudish (1971-2005), Professor Emeritus Forestry
B.S., City College of New York; M.S., Cornell University; Ph.D., New York College of Forestry at Syracuse

Theodore Mack (1969-2005), Professor Emeritus Library Sciences
B.A., Linfield College, M.L.S., SUNY Geneseo

Academic Support Staff

Nathanial Chase, (2006), Academic Support Forestry
B.S., Paul Smith's College

*Corey L. Laxson, (2007), Academic Support Adirondack Watershed Institute and Forestry, Natural Resources and Recreation
A.A.S., Paul Smith's College, B.S., SUNY Brockport, M.S. SUNY Brockport

Elizabeth Stearns Sims, (2006), Director of Retention and First Year Experience
B.A., Marlboro College, M.S., University of Wyoming

Terrye L. Wilson (1992), Director of HEOP Educational Resources
B.A., M.S., Alfred University

* Indicates Paul Smith's College Alumni

Administrative Staff

Office of the President

John W. Mills, B.S., Ph.D. President

Kathleen A. Keck, B.S., M.M.H.S., M.B.A. Office of the President

Academic Affairs

Richard R. Nelson, B.S., M.S., Ph.D. Provost

Doreen M. Stratton, A.A. Administrative Assistant

Andrew Egan, B.S., M.S., Ph.D. Dean, Forestry, Natural Resources and Recreation Division

Phillip Taylor III, B.A., M.A., M.B.A., Ph.D. Dean, Sciences, Liberal Arts and Business Division

Ernie Wilson, B.S., M.S. Dean, Hospitality, Resort and Culinary Management

Daniel Kelting, B.S., M.S., Ph.D. Director, Adirondack Watershed Institute

*Donald O. Kirche, B.S., M.S. Web Master

Loralyn K. Taylor, B.A., Ph.D. Registrar and Director, Institutional Research

Christine O'Neill, B.A., M.A.L.S. Associate Registrar

Cheryl Ploof, A.S. Faculty Office Manager, Externship Coordinator

Nancy Scanlon, B.F.A., M.L.A., Ph.D. Assistant to Provost

Neil Surprenant, B.A., M.L.S. Director, Educational Resources

Virginia McAleese, B.S., M.S. Director, Academic Support

Amy Tuthill, B.S. Tutor Coordinator

Elizabeth Stearns Sims, B.A., M.S. Director, Student Retention and First Year Experience

Terrye Wilson, B.A., M.A. Director, HEOP

Katherine Thompson, B.S., M.S. Assistant Director/Counselor HEOP

Roxanne McCarty, B.A., M.S. Learning Specialist

Gail Gibson-Sheffield, B.S., M.S. Director, Assessment and Teaching Excellence

Thomas J. Huber, B.S., M.A. Director, TRiO Student Support Services

Monica G. Buriello, A.S, B.S., M.S. Counselor, TRiO Student Support Services

Elizabeth E.S. Philips, A.A., B.A. Staff Assistant, TRiO Student Support Services

Courtney C. Walton, B.A., M.S. Academic Services Coordinator, TRiO Student Support Services

Student Development Center

Cheryl A. Culotta, B.A., M.S., N.C.C. Director, Student Development

Athletics & Recreation

Mark R. Cartmill, B.S., M.A. Director, Athletics and Recreation, Men's Basketball

*Daniel Burke Women's Soccer Coach

TBA Men's and Women's Cross Country and Nordic Ski Coach

*Robert M. Brhel, Rugby Coach

Michael Navarra, B.S. Volleyball Coach

Kevin Ransom, B.S Woodsmen's Coach

Lester Parrish Women's Basketball

Rick Martinez Men's Soccer

James A. Tucker, B.A., M.A.Ed. Coordinator of Recreation and Intramural Programs

Health Services

Reiko Rexilius-Tuthill, B.S.N., R.N. Director, Health Services

Jay S. Federman, B.S., M.D. College Physician

Business and Finance

*John A. Burke, B.S. Vice President for Business and Finance

Diana L. Lyng-Gliddi, B.S., M.A. Bookstore Manager

Susan Y. Sweeney, B.A., M.A. Director, Human Resources/Risk Manager

Lyn Shatraw Director, Student Accounts

Debra Dutcher, B.S., M.S. Career Coordinator

Elizabeth Mayer Business Office Manager

Laura Rozell, B.S., M.A., C.P.A. Controller

Dining Services

Patrick Clelland, A.A. General Manager (Sodexho)

Facilities

Bridget Matthie General Manager (Sodexho)

Capital Projects

Steven W. McFarland, A.A.S. Vice President for Capital Projects

Student Affairs

Michael Harrington, B.A., M.A. Chief Student Affairs Officer

Residential Living

Jason Lanker, B.A., M.A.L.S. Director, Campus Life

Angelica Robinson, B.A. Area Coordinator/Academic Recovery Program Assistant

Katharine Glenn, B.A. Area Coordinator/Student Activities Assistant

*Matthew Charland, B.S., M.S. Area Coordinator/Transitions Program Assistant

Student Activities

Jill Susice, B.A., M.Ed Coordinator of Student Activities

Campus Safety

Craig Collette Director, Campus Safety

Admissions

Christine Casey, B.A. Assistant Director, Admissions

Charles Rennell, B.S. Admissions Counselor

Edward Neuburger, B.A. Admissions Counselor

Allison Rozon, B.A. Admissions Counselor

Vanessa Johnson, B.A. Admissions Counselor

Brenda Bush, A.A. Administrative Assistant to Dean of Admissions

Crystal Tatro Data Analyst/Student Ambassador Supervisor

Financial Aid

Mary Ellen Chamberlain, A.A.S. Director, Financial Aid

Kristye Fountain Assistant to Director, Financial Aid

Information Technology

Kenneth Whitelaw, B. S. Director, Information and Computer Services

Lisa Green PC Technician

Veronica Powell Technical Support Specialist

Institutional Advancement

Hillarie Logan-Dechene, B.A. Vice President for Institutional Advancement

Stephanie Colby, B.A. Director, Annual Giving

Mary McLean Director, Conference Services and Events

Amy White Director, Advancement Services

Deborah Holmes Coordinator of Alumni Relations

Kenneth Aaron, B.A., M.S.J. Director, Communications

Jamie Dyer, B.A. Major Gifts Officer

Andrea Wilcox, B.A. Advancement Assistant

* Indicates Paul Smith's College Alumni