Personnel Directory

Office Directory

Central Exchange 518-327-6000

Main College Fax 518-327-6161

President’s Office 518-327-6223

Fax 518-327-6060

Academic Affairs, Provost and Dean of Faculty 518-327-6247

Academic Divisions and Departments

Academic Fax 518-327-6369

Hospitality, Resort & Culinary Mgmt. Division 518-327-6215

Educational Resources 518-327-6313

Forestry, Natural Resources and Recreation Division 518-327-6236

Sciences, Liberal Arts and Business Division 518-327-6272

Admissions, Enrollment Mgmt., V.P. 518-327-6228

Toll Free 800-421-2605

Alumni Relations 518-327-6253

Annual Fund 518-327-6259

Athletics 518-327-6286

Business and Finance, Vice President 518-327-6226

Campus Life, Chief Student Affairs Officer 518 327-6490

Campus Safety 518-327-6300

Career Services 518-327-6082

Center for Accommodative Services (CAS) 518-327-6414/6415

Communications 518-327-6297

Conference Services 518-327-6430

Dining Service 518-327-6311

Facilities 518-327-6438

Faculty Office 518-327-6232

Health Service 518-327-6319

Fax 518-327-6309

Higher Education Opportunity Program (HEOP) 518-327-6480

Human Resources 518-327-6400

Fax 518-327-6161

College Advancement, Vice President 518-327-6317

Fax 518-327-6267

Library 518-327-6313

Fax 518-327-6350

Pack Basket (College Store) 518-327-6314

Public Relations 518-327-6297

Purchasing 518-327-6300

Fax 518-327-6250

Registrar 518-327-6231

Fax 518-327-6951

Residence Life 518-327-6440

Student Activities 518-327-6401

Student Development 518-327-6340

TRiO Student Support Services 518-327-6330

Board of Trustees

Note: The date following each person's name indicates the year that the individual became a member.

Officers and members as of August 15, 2016

Officers

Patricia Keane Dowden, Chairman of the Board (2010)

Harvard Business School, M.B.A. program

Angela Noble-Grange (2013), Co-Vice Chairman

Faculty Member, Johnson Graduate School of Management, Cornell University

Katharine H. Welling (2004), Co-Vice Chairman

Board of Trustees, Wilton Library, Wilton, CT

Daniel D. Tessoni, Ph.D. (2011)

Faculty Member, Saunders College of Business, Rochester Institute of Technology, Rochester, NY

Anthony L. Johnson, Secretary (2008)

President/C.E.O., Empire Genomics, LLC, Buffalo, NY

Members

Stuart H. Angert (2002)

Business Consultant, Amherst, NY

Paul Avery (2011)

Business Consultant, Tampa, FL

Paul M. Cantwell, Jr. (1993)

Principal Attorney, Cantwell & Cantwell, Malone, NY

Robert Chur (2011)

President and CEO, Elder Wood Senior Care, Williamsville, NY

Paul F. Ciminelli (2004)

President and Chief Executive Officer, Ciminelli Development Company, Inc., Eggertsville, NY

Paul Comeau, J.D. (2016)

Senior Partner, Hodgson Russ, Buffalo, NY

Mark Dzwonczyk (2016)

President/CEO SLIC and Nicholville Telephone Company

Peter P. Forrence (2013)

Co-owner, Forrence Orchards, Peru, NY

Robert Fox (2014)

VP, Wendy's Restaurants of Rochester, NY

Mary Jo Hunt (2013)

Hunt Real Estate, Buffalo, NY

Pauline Jennett (2014)

Consultant, MBA Exchange, NY, NY

Todd Jones,’90 (2014)

President, Bermax Division with ACRT, Inc., Akron, Ohio

Pieter V.C. Litchfield (1992)

President, Litchfield Park Corporation, Gansevoort, NY

Dwayne Mahoney (2014)

Executive Director, Boys and Girls Club of Rochester, NY

Dave Mammano (2015)

Owner, NextStep U, Rochester, NY

John A. Paganelli (2011)

Financial Consultant, Rochester, NY

Frederick G. Pierce, II

Executive, Gaylord Smythe, LLC, Buffalo, NY

Ken Raymond, '68 (2016)

President and CEO, Prime Companies, Cohoes, NY

Thomas R. Rogers (2012)

President and CEO, Lewis Tree Service, Inc., West Henrietta, NY

B. Randy Sadlon, '80 (2016

Alumni Council President

E. Philip Saunders, Chairman of the Board (1991)

Chairman and Chief Executive Offices, Saunders Management Company, Rochester, NY

Nora Sullivan (2008)

Financial Consultant, Clarence, NY

Elizabeth Thorndike, Ph.D.

Consultant, Ithaca, NY

Ex-officio Trustees

Cathy S. Dove, Ed.D., Paul Smiths, NY

President of Paul Smith’s College

* B. Randy Sadlon '80

Alumni Council President

* Indicates Paul Smith's College Alumni

Trustees Emeriti

Donald O. Benjamin,’56* (Served as Trustee 1973-1995), Clifton Park, NY

Ralph Blum,’54* (Served as Trustee 1988-2008), West Falls, NY

Richard C. Cattani,’64* (Served as Trustee 1987-2009, Chairman of the Board of Trustees, 1997-2005), Hoboken, NJ

John T. Dillon,’58* (Served as Trustee 1982-1992), Greenwich, CT

John W. Herold,’65* (Served as Trustee 1976-1996), Scottsdale, AZ

Sheila Hutt (Served as Trustee 1985-2007), Blue Mountain Lake, NY

Caroline Lussi,’60* (Served as Trustee 1984-88, 1998-2013), Lake Placid, NY

Joan H. Weill (Served as Trustee 1992-2011, Chairman of the Board 2005-2010), NY, NY

* Indicates Paul Smith’s College Alumni

Honorary Trustees

Stirling Tomkins, Jr., Basking Ridge, NJ

Faculty Emeriti

John B. Brown (1975-2005), Professor Emeritus - Sciences
B.A., St. Lawrence University; M.S., Cornell University, M.S., Perdue University

Patricia C. Flath (1967-2000), Professor Emerita - Chemistry
A.A.S., Broome Technical Community College; B.S., Cornell University; M.S., Clarkson University

Michael Kudish (1971-2005), Professor Emeritus - Forestry
B.S., City College of New York; M.S., Cornell University; Ph.D., New York College of Forestry at Syracuse

William M. LaBounty (1958-1989), Professor Emeritus - Physical Science and Social Sciences
B.S., St. Lawrence University

Theodore Mack (1969-2005), Professor Emeritus - Library Sciences
B.A., Linfield College, M.L.S., SUNY Geneseo

William McLaughlin, Jr. (1979-2009), Professor Emeritus - Business
B.A., M.A., SUNY Plattsburgh

Kirk Peterson (1973-2011), Professor Emeritus - English, Spanish
B.A., Allegheny College; M.S., Fredonia College

Robert Seidenstein (1973-2014), Professor Emeritus - English
B.A., SUNY Potsdam; M.A., SUNY Potsdam

Ruth Smith (1979-2011), Professor Emeritus - Sciences
B.A., University of New Hampshire, M.S., Harvard University School of Public Health

Neil Suprenant (1976-2015), Professor Emeritus - Educational Resources and Library Services
B.A., SUNY Oswego; M.L.S., Syracuse University

Administrative Staff

Office of the President

Cathy S. Dove, B.S., M.B.A., Ed.D. President

Kathleen A. Keck, B.S., M.M.H.S., M.B.A. Executive Assistant to the President

Academic Affairs

Nicholas Hunt-Bull, B.A., M.A., M.A., Ph.D., MDP Provost

*Cheryl Ploof, A.A.S. Administrative Assistant to the Provost

Joseph Conto, A.A.S., B.A. Department Chair, Business and Hospitality

Karen Edwards, B.A., M.A., Ed.D. Department Chair, Environment and Society

Jorie Favreau, B.A., M.A., Ph.D. Department Chair, Natural Science

Bruno Neveu, C.E.P.C., C.E.C., C.C.E. Department Chair, Culinary Management

Jeffrey Walton, B.S., M.S., Ph.D. Department Chair, Forestry

Kristin Eaton, B.S., M.A., Registrar

Jane Carlin, Assistant to the Registrar

Sandy Brown Faculty Office Manager, Work Experience Coordinator

Michael Beccaria, B.A., M.A., M.S. Director, Library Services and Information Technology

Courtney Bringley, B.A., M.A.Ed. Director, Academic Success Counselor

Maureen McMahon, B.A., M.S. Academic Success Counselor

Allison Rozon, A.A., B.A. Tutor Coordinator

Tracy Elliott, B.A. Academic Success Center Coordinator

Katherine Mullen, B.S., M.S. Director, HEOP

Amanda Sorrell, B.A., M.S. Assistant Director/Counselor HEOP

Roxanne McCarty, B.A., M.S. Professor, Accommodative Services

Vanessa Case, A.A.S., B.S. Accommodative Services Coordinator

Thomas J. Huber, B.S., M.A. Director, TRiO Student Support Services

Monica G. Buriello, A.S, B.S., M.S. Counselor, TRiO Student Support Services

Kristina Castine, B.A., M.S. TRiO Academic Skills Coordinator

*Lydia Wright, A.A.S., B.S. TRiO Project Coordinator

Debra Dutcher, B.S., M.S. Career Services Coordinator

Student Development Center

Ellen Gooch, B.S., M.A., MSW. Director, Student Counseling Services

Lisa Garrett-Sharp, B.A., B.A., M.A.. Counselor, Student Counseling Services

Athletics & Recreation

James A. Tucker, B.A., M.A.Ed. Director of Athletics

TBD Coordinator of Recreation and Intramural Programs

Patricia F. Coppola, A.A.S., B.S., M.S., A.A.S Assistant Athletic and Recreation Coordinator

Health Services

Reiko Rexilius-Tuthill, B.S.N., R.N. Director, Health Services

Jay S. Federman, B.S., M.D. College Physician

Business and Finance

Martin Hanifin, B.A., M.A., M.P.A, J.D. Vice President for Business and Finance

Laura Rozell, B.S., M.A. Controller

Sharon Van Auken, B.A. Director of Human Resources

Brenda Garver, A.A.S Human Resources Generalist

Amy White Director, Student Accounts

Marcella Dodds, B.S., B.S. Business Office Clerk

*Lizabeth Pope, A.A.S. Payroll Clerk

Dining Services

*Travis Zedick, A.A.S., B.P.S. General Manager (Sodexo)

Facilities

Patrick Titus General Manager (Sodexo)

Capital Projects

Steven W. McFarland, A.A.S. Vice President for Capital Projects

Student Affairs

Terry Lindsay, B.A., M.E.d., Ed.D. Vice President for Academic Affairs and Student Life

Residential Living

Teresa Gay Housing and Student Conduct Adninistrator

Dain Lewis, B.A. Residence Life Coordinator

Amanda Jones, B.A., M.S. Area Coordinator

Student Activities

Jill Susice, B.A., M.Ed Coordinator of Student Activities

Campus Safety

Phil A. Fiacco, A.A.S. Campus Emergency Management, Compliance and Title IX Coordinator

Holly Parker, A.A.S., B. Tech Interim Director, Campus Safety

Beatrice Hathaway, B.S., M.A. Lead Campus Safety Officer

Cynthia Lemery, Administrative Assistant, Purchasing Agent

Admissions

Peter Burns, B.A., M.A. Vice President for Enrollment Management

*Keith Braun Assistant Director, Enrollment

Amy Tuthill, B.S. Director, Veteran Services

Molly Bowen, B.A. Admissions Counselor

Kathleen Duffy, B.A. Admissions Counselor

*Nicholas Papa, B.S. Admissions Counselor

Benjamin C. Wood, B.A. Admissions Counselor

Erin Conner, B.S. Admissions Operations Assistant

Ashley Youngberg, Admissions Operations Assistant

Financial Aid

Mary Ellen Chamberlain, A.A.S. Director, Financial Aid

Kayla Hutti, A.A., B.S. Financial Aid Assistant

Information Technology

Michael Beccaria. Director, Library Services and Information Technology

Stacie Hurwitch, A.S. Help Desk Manager

College Advancement

F. Raymond Agnew, B.M. Vice President for Institutional Advancement

Renee Burslem, B.A., M.A. Senior Advancement Officer

Mary McLean Advancement Services Manager

Andrea Wilcox, B.A. Annual Giving and Stewardship Manager

*Heather Tuttle, Alumni Relations Manager

Carol Murtagh, A.A.S., B.S. Advancement Assistant

Marketing

Shannon Osborne, A.A.S., B.S., CTAM Chief Marketing Officer

Robert Bennett, A.A., B.A. Communications Coordinator

Diana L. Lyng-Gliddi, B.S., M.A.. Bookstore Manager

Andrew Johnstone, S.I., B.S.. Digital Media Specialist

* Indicates Paul Smith’s College Alumni

Faculty

Note: The date following each person’s name indicates the year of appointment to the Faculty.

Alec J. Abt (2005), Associate Professor — Culinary Arts
A.O.S.,Culinary Institute of America; B.A., Colorado State University; Certified Executive Chef

Russell P. Aicher Jr. (2009), Assistant Professor —Forestry
B.S., M.S., SUNY College of Environmental Science and Forestry

Susan N. Alexander (1973-1974, 1976), Professor — Hospitality
B.S., University of Massachusetts; M S., SUNY Plattsburgh

Andrew S. Andermatt (2011), Associate Professor - English
A.A.S., North Country Community College; B.A., SUNY Plattsburgh; M.A., Skidmore College; Ph.D., Indiana University of Pennsylvania

Michael Beccaria (2005), Associate Professor - Director of Library Services
B.A., State University of New York at Geneseo; M.A., Southern Connecticut State University; M.S., Brandeis University

*Sarah R. Bogdanovitch (1993), Professor — Forestry
Paul Smith’s College; B.S., University of Vermont; M.F., Yale University; C.F. (Certified Forester)

Vicky Breyette (2014), Instructor - Culinary Arts
Certificates, City and Guilds of London Institute/North Hertfordshire College; National & First Diplomas, BTEC

*Robert M. Brhel (1986), Assistant Professor — Forestry
A.A.S., Paul Smith’s College; B.S., Paul Smith's College

Kelly L. Cerialo (2013), Assistant Professor – Hospitality
B.A., The College of New Jersey; M.S., University of Southern California

Ross R. Conover (2015), Associate Professor, Forestry
B.S. Unity College; M.S. Mississippi State University; Ph.D. Iowa State University

*Joseph Conto (2006), Associate Professor — Hospitality
A.A.S., Paul Smith's College: B.A., University of Nevada, Las Vegas, M.S., Florida International University

Karen J. Edwards (1980), Professor — Mathematics
B.A., SUNY Potsdam; M.A.,SUNY Potsdam; Ed.D. SUNY Albany

Celia A. Evans (2001), Professor — Natural Science
B.A., Humboldt State University; M.S., University of Toronto; Ph.D., Dartmouth College

Jorie Favreau (2005), Professor — Natural Science
B.A., Illinois Wesleyan University; M.A., DePaul University; Ph.D., North Carolina State University

*Peggy Fonda (2010), Associate Professor — Culinary Arts
A.A.S., Paul Smith's College; B.P.S., Paul Smith's College

*Cathy L. Fuller (1979), Professor — Parks and Conservation Management
A.A.S., Paul Smith’s College; B.S., Slippery Rock State College; M.S., University of Wyoming

Eric R. Holmlund (1995), Professor — Environment and Society
B.A., Dartmouth College; M.S. Southern Illinois University; Ph.D., Antioch University, Certified Wilderness Education Association

Nicholas Hunt-Bull (2015), Professor, Provost and Vice President for Academic Affairs
B.A.& M.A., University of Western Ontario; M.A. & Ph.D., University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill

Melanie H. Johnson (2011), Associate Professor — Forestry/GIS
B.S., Minnesota State University; M.S., University of Idaho; Ph.D., University of Idaho

Cheryl Joyce (1992), Professor — Natural Science
A.A.S., North Country Community College; B.S., SUNY Cortland; M.S., SUNY Potsdam; M.S., Clarkson University

Andrew Kelly (2012), Assistant Professor — Technical Services/Cataloger Librarian

B.A., Boston University; M.S., Simmons College

Daniel Kelting (2003), Professor — Forestry

A.A.S., New York State Ranger School, B.S., SUNY College of Environmental Sciences and Forestry, M.S., Ph.D., Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University

*Donald O. Kirche (1971), Professor — Mathematics
A.A., Paul Smith’s College; B.S., St. Lawrence University; M.S., Clarkson University

*Robert J. Kraatz (1999), Associate Professor — Surveying
A.A.S., Paul Smith’s College; B.A., SUNY Buffalo

Terry Lindsay (2016), Associate Professor - Leadership
Ed.D., Argosy University

Diane M. Litynski (2007), Professor — Business Management
B.S., Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute; M.B.A., Buxton University; M.S., Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute; Ph.D., Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute

Sarah A. Longley (2008), Assistant Professor — Culinary Arts
A.O.S., Culinary Institute of America

Robert A. McAleese (1985), Professor — Forestry
A.A.S., SUNY College of Environmental Science and Forestry, New York State Ranger School; B.A., Rutgers University; M.S., Duke University

Virginia A. McAleese (1996), Professor — Environment & Society
B.S., Ramapo College; M.A., M.S. Ed., SUNY Plattsburgh

Kevin A. McCarthy (2009), Assistant Professor — Culinary Arts
A.O.S., Culinary Institute of America; Certified Food and Environmental Sanitarian; Certified Executive Chef

Roxanne McCarty (1990), Professor — Educational Resources/Academic Success
B.A., SUNY Potsdam; M.S. Ed., M.A., SUNY Plattsburgh

Brett McLeod (2008), Associate Professor — Environment & Society
A.A.S., Paul Smith's College, B.S., Bard College; Ph.D. Antioch University

Janet A. Mihuc (2000), Professor — Natural Science
B.S., Oklahoma State University, M.S., D.A., Idaho State University

Craig W. Milewski (2003), Professor — Natural Science
B.S., Michigan State University; M.S., Ph.D., South Dakota State University; M.F.A., Vermont College of Fine Arts

Deborah Naybor (2015), Assistant Professor - Environment & Society
A.A.S., Paul Smith's College; B.S., Empire State College; M.P.S., University of Connecticut; M.A., University of Buffalo; Ph.D., University of Buffalo

Bruno Neveu (2016), Baking & Pastry Arts and Culinary Management
Brevet de Maitrise (Master in Pastry), France

Joseph N. Orefice (2009), Associate Professor - Forestry
B.S., University of Maine; M.F., Yale University; Ph.D., University of New Hampshire

Kendra Ormerod (2015), Instructor - Environment & Society
B.A., Houghton College; M.P.S., SUNY College of Environmental Science and Forestry

Amy Pajewski (2015), Assistant Professor - Student Outreach Librarian
B.A., Millersville University; M.S., Clarion University

Patricia K. Pillis (1991), Professor — Business Administration
B.A., SUNY Plattsburgh; C.P.A.

Meggan Press (2012), Assistant Professor - Public Services Librarian
B.A., Ithaca College; M.A., Michigan State University; M.S., University of Michigan

Mary E. Riley (1985), Associate Professor — Hospitality
A.A., North Country Community College; B.S., SUNY Plattsburgh

Annie Rochon (2013), Instructor – Languages

B.A., Concordia University; M.S., SUNY Plattsburgh

Peter F. Roland, Jr. (2000), Associate Professor — Hospitality
B.A., Bowdoin College; M.S., Rochester Institute of Technology

Rebecca H. Romeo (2011), Associate Professor, English
A.A.S., Alfred Ag and Tech; B.S., Cornell University; M.S. Ed., SUNY Plattsburgh; M.Ed., Grand Canyon University.

Eric T. Simandle (2006), Associate Professor — Natural Science
B.S., Colorado State University; Ph.D., University of Nevada, Reno

Lee Ann Sporn (2003), Professor — Natural Science
B.S., Ph.D., University of Rochester

J. Curtis Stager (1987), Professor — Sciences
B.A., Bowdoin College; Ph.D., Duke University

*Rebecca Sutter (2008), Associate Professor — Mathematics

A.A.S., Paul Smiths' College; B.S., SUNY College of Environmental Science and Forestry; M.S., SUNY Potsdam

Randall W. Swanson (1989), Professor — Forestry
B.S., M.S., University of Michigan

Kader Temkkit (2012) Associate Professor — Culinary Arts

Certificate of Professional Aptitude, Centre de Formation d' Apprentissage, Marseille, France; Brevet de Maitrise (Certified Master Pastry Chef), Chambre des Meitiers du Vaucluse, Avignon, France; Certificate in Sanitation

Jeffrey T. Walton (2007), Professor - Forestry
B.S., Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University; M.A. and M.S. Texas A&M University; Ph.D. SUNY College of Environmental Science and Forestry

*Indicates Paul Smith's College Alumni

Academic Support Staff

*Steve Ellis (2008), Dillon Park and Forestry

A.A.S., Mohawk Valley Community College; B.S., Paul Smith’s College

*Cory L. Laxson (2002), Adirondack Watershed Institute

A.A.S., Paul Smith’s College; B.S., SUNY Brockport; M.S., SUNY Brockport

*Kelly Linehan (2005), Natural Science

A.A.S., Paul Smith’s College; B.S., Johnson State College

* Indicates Paul Smith’s College Alumni